Privacy Policies

All data collected by Helen Gibbs Dietitian and employees is covered under the Health Information Privacy Code

Online Support Group and Web Seminar Data Collection and Privacy Policy

This policy covers the collection of information on this website including the collection of data when you purchase either an online course or a subscription to an online support group.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • send you information on future services and products we think you may be interested in
  • provide evidence that support group participants and seminar attendees are enrolled with a General Practitioner in New Zealand

    Individual Appointment Data Collection and Privacy Policy

    This policy covers the collection of information regarding clients being seen in 1:1 appointments by Helen Gibbs Dietitian or employees.

    We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

    • name
    • contact information
    • interactions with us
    • billing or purchase information

     

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • send you additional information to follow on from your appointment
  • communicate with other health providers involved in your care.
  • invite you to a review appointment where appropriate.
  • send you information on future services and products we think you may be interested in.

Providing some information is optional. If when you see us for a clinical consultation you choose not to enter details of their GP or another health provider, we’ll be unable to send information back to them on services you have received. This means they will not be informed of the advice we have given you and we can not make recommendations for your care by those professionals.

Record keeping

We keep your information safe by storing it in an encrypted cloud drive and only allowing clinicians or specifically authorized administrators.

We keep your information for 7 years from our last appointment at which point we securely destroy it by securely erasing all digital records.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@dietconsulting.nz, or PO Box 8128, Gardens, Dunedin 9041.